Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N43794, Sunday 20 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1985
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Mark B.levy
Registration: N43794
MSN: 2817703314
Engine model:Continental TSI0360FBI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A LARGE BIRD WHILE IN CRUISE FLT. THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RY WING WAS DAMAGED. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA016