| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1985 |
| Time: | 16:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Ada Aircraft Museum Inc. |
| Registration: | N2952N |
| MSN: | 31035039 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norman, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE ON FINAL APCH FOR LANDING ON RWY 35L AT TULSA INTERNATIONAL ARPT, OK. THE ACFT UNDERSHOT THE RWY BY 1/2 TO 3/4 OF A MILE WHERE IT CONTACTED RAILROAD TRACKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA017
Location