Accident Pitts S-1C N22R, Saturday 19 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22R
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ROLLED FORWARD UNRESTRAINED AFTER THE PLT HAND STARTED THE ENG. A TIE DOWN TIED TO THE TAILWHEEL PULLED FREE FROM THE GROUND TIE DOWN EYE USED TO RESTRAIN THE ACFT DURING THE HAND START PROCEDURE. THE ACFT ROLLED FORWARD STRIKING SEVERAL OBJECTS. THE ACFT FINALLY STOPPED AFTER STRIKING 2 PARKED VEHICLES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA014

Location