| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1985 |
| Time: | 12:35 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N412EA |
| MSN: | 47733/862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | (KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE FLT CREW HEARD A LOUD NOISE (SIMILAR, BUT LOUDER THAN A TIRE BLOW-OUT) AS THE #1 ENG FAILED.THEY SECURED THE #1 ENG, REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & LANDED ON THE SAME RWY. AFTER LANDING, AN EXAM REVEALED THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER OUTER CASE, PN 616315, HAD FAILED FROM LOW CYCLE FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE HAD PROPAGATED FROM A BOLT HOLEON THE REAR FLANGE & PROGRESSED FORWARD UNTIL IT REACHED A CRITICAL LENGTH, THEN THE REMAINING FRACTURE WAS FROM TENSILE OVERLOAD. NICKEL-CADMIUM PLATING WAS FOUND IN THE FATIGUE CRACKED AREA. THE CASE WAS LAST REPLATED AFTER IT WAS MODIFIED, APRX 5152 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACDNT. PRATT & WHITNEY ENGINE REPAIR MANUAL 72-42-11 PROHIBITS THE NICKEL-CADMIUM PLATING OF THE FRONT & REAR CASE FLANGE BOLT HOLES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86MA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86MA013
Location