Accident Champion 7ECA N5059G, Friday 18 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1985
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Skyline Aircraft Sale, Inc.
Registration: N5059G
MSN: 1343-80
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-K2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (102)
Destination airport:Merced, CA (KMER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LNDG AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DURING A DESCENT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG RPM DECREASED TO 1100 WITH ALL OTHER GAUGES IN THE GREEN. HE ALSO SAID HE COULD NOT GET THE FUEL DRAIN SUMPT TO DRAIN AS IT WAS FROZEN SHUT DURING PREFLT. THE PLT SAID HE MANIPULATED THE THROTTLE AND CARB HEAT AFTER THE POWER LOSS BUT IT DID NOT HELP. ATTEMPTS TO GET THE PLT TO FILE AN ACC REPORT SINCE THE ACC HAVE BEEN UNSUCCESSFUL. IT IS REPORTED THAT HE HAS QUIT HIS JOB AND DISCONNECTED HIS HOME PHONE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA018

Location