| Date: | Friday 18 October 1985 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | William Mann |
| Registration: | N4576J |
| MSN: | 28R30444 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1546 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakewood, NJ (N12) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia, PA (8N7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 6 FT HIGH POLES DURING AN OVERRUN LANDING. THE PLT STATED HE WAS MAKING A LANDING AND NOTED ON SHORT FINAL THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS EXCESSIVE. THE RWY WAS GRASS WAS FRESHLY CUT, WET AND SLIPPERY. THE ACFT LANDED LONG AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY COLLIDING WITH SEVERAL POLES BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA014
Location