Accident Robinson R22 Alpha N9069G, Friday 18 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1985
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Academy
Registration: N9069G
MSN: 0178
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sterling, MA (3B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE CFI ALLOWED THE STUDENT WHO WAS IN A HOVER MANEUVER TO LOSE ROTOR RPM. THE HELICOPTER DRIFT REARWARD, THE LEFT REAR SKID DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. RPM DECAYED SO BADLY THAT THE HELICOPTER COULD NOT RESPOND TO RECOVERY CONTROL INPUTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA013