| Date: | Friday 18 October 1985 |
| Time: | 08:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Charters,inc. |
| Registration: | N657WM |
| MSN: | 421E0474 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2919 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft.lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE ARPT DURING AN ON DEMAND AIR TAXI FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT ON FINAL APCH HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND RAIN. AS HE BROKE OUT OF THE RAIN THE GLARE FROM THE SUN INTERFERRED WITH HIS VISUAL PERCEPTION. A GO AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED BUT THE PLT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECREASE. THE ACFT STALLED AND CONTACTED A GRASS AREA TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT STALL DETECTOR SYSTEM WAS FOUND TO BE OUT OF CALIBRATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86FA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86FA014
Location