| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1985 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft H18 |
| Owner/operator: | Associates Superior Con. |
| Registration: | N936S |
| MSN: | BA 640 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5477 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Osage Beach, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Acworth, GA (6A0) |
| Destination airport: | Osage Beach, MO (K15 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON FIANL APPROACH TO LAND ON RWY 14 AT THE LINN CREEK/GRAND GLAIZE AIRPORT THE PLT BEGAN TO APPLY PRW TO THE TWO ENGINES TO ARREST THE DESCENT OF THE APPROACH. THE PLT FINALLY HAD FULL PWR APPLIED BUT THE ACFT IMPACTED. THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED HE WAS SURE HE WAS COUGHT IN A DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO FLY OUT OF IT. WIND CONDITIONS FOR THE AIRPORT INDICATED ONLY A SLIGHT HEADWIND FOR THE FIANL APPROACH. WEATHER REPORTING STATIONS FOR THE SURROUNDING AREA INDICATED WINDS BLOWING GENERALLY FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 9 TO 12 KNOTS. NO MECHANICAL DESCREPANCIES WAS NOTED BY THE PLT OR AS OBSERVED DURING AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA013
Location