| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1985 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Priority Aviation Co. Inc. |
| Registration: | N43429 |
| MSN: | 28R-7435268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6914 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gardner, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 8 WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND AND HAD THE RIGHT WING DOWN FOR WIND CORRECTION. THE RIGHT WHEEL IMPACTED A LIP ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, 6 INCHES BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED, THE RIGHT WING TOUCHED DOWN, THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA012
Location