| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1985 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | Rako Helicopters |
| Registration: | N678TV |
| MSN: | 2400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1637 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colts Neck, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | N.y. Heliport, NY |
| Destination airport: | Colts Neck, NJ (N61) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AT AN ALT OF 1000 FT MSL AT A SPEED OF 100 MPH. THE PLT STATED, AT 75 FT AGL HE STARTED TO DECELERATE AND THE ACFT WAS LEVELED AT 8 FT AGL. CUSHIONING PITCH WAS USED TO HOLD THE ACFT OFF THE GROUND FOR A ZERO GROUND RUN ON TOUCHDOWN. THE HEELS OF THE SKIDS TOUCHED THE TERRAIN RESULTING IN THE NOSE PITCHING UP. THIS RESULTED IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXING AND SEVERING THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 January 1993 |
N117TV |
Air Coastal Helicopters Inc |
0 |
Lantana, Florida |
 |
w/o |
| 13 October 2010 |
N499BH |
Heartland Helicopter Leasing Inc |
0 |
Newton, Texas |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |