| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1985 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222A |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N5013H |
| MSN: | 47010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2894 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS 101-650C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charenton, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette, LA (KPHI) |
| Destination airport: | Morgan City, LA (7R3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST COMPLETED A PHASE TWO CHECK, TWENTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE OCCUPANTS HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND A SEVERE ONE-TO-ONE VIBRATION ENSUED. A SUCCESSFUL EMERGENCY LANDING WAS PERFORMED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ONE SWASH PLATE DRIVE LINK HAD DISCONNECTED. THE MECHANIC STATED HE HAD FORGOTTEN TO TORQUE AND SAFETY A RETAINING NUT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86FA016
Location