Accident Hiller UH-12D Soloy N67113, Wednesday 16 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D Soloy
Owner/operator:Flying R Helicopters Service
Registration: N67113
MSN: 1104
Total airframe hrs:13122 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedsport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Reedsport, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING DOWNHILL WAS MADE DUE TO A LOSS OF POWER. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT SKID BROKE AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. DURING ENGINE EXAMINATION ONLY 1PINT OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR A POWER LOSS COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA013

Location