Accident Cessna 206 N35851, Wednesday 16 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1985
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Dennis Parrish
Registration: N35851
MSN: U20602757
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1204 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tanana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ituslia, AK
Destination airport:Faibanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENG LOST POWER, SO THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST IN WATER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SUMPS & LINES WERE FROZEN & THERE WAS ICE IN THE FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2010 N35851 Tikchik Narrows Lodge Inc 0 Aleknagik, Alaska sub

Location