Accident Cessna 170B N2491D, Wednesday 16 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2491D
MSN: 20643
Total airframe hrs:1991 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok, AK (TKJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON AN AIRSTRIP NEXT TO THE ALASKAN HIGHWAY. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS BRUSH ALONG THE EDGE OF THE STRIP WHICH WAS 'GROWN IN' & WAS HIGHER THAN HE HAD REALIZED. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED, THEN THE LEFT WING HIT A SMALL TREE WITH A DIAMETER OF 2 TO 2-1/2 INCHES. THE ACFT THEN TURNED & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA005

Location