| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 1985 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Warren Ward |
| Registration: | N3263R |
| MSN: | 28R-31255 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1603 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Payne Gap, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mattoon, IL (KMTD) |
| Destination airport: | Knightdale, NC (W17) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED DURING A TURN TO REVERSE COURSE AT LOW ALT TO AVOID WX. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FOLLOWING A ROAD TO FIND AN ARPT WHEN WX WAS ENCOUNTERED. AFTER THE STALL THE ACFT CLIPPED TREES AND WIRES AND CAME TO REST AT THE BASE OF STAIRS LEADING TO A RESIDENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FLQ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FLQ02
Location