Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N72PR, Tuesday 15 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1985
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Westflight Aviation
Registration: N72PR
MSN: 1164
Total airframe hrs:17298 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK (KTN)
Destination airport:Long Island, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING WITH THREE TO FOUR FOOT SWELLS AND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS COMING OFF THE STEP, A WAVE STRUCK THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA015

Location