| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 1985 |
| Time: | 10:43 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Frank Louis Lillo |
| Registration: | N2071Z |
| MSN: | 2593 |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW-133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ROTORCRAFT MADE A HARD TOUCHDOWN FROM A HOVER WHILE ON A PRACTICE FLT. THE PLT HAD NOT BEEN SIGNED OFF FOR SOLO FLT IN A ROTORCRAFT, HELICOPTER CATERGORY AND CLASS. THE PLT HAD PRACTICED SOLO IN THIS ACFT BEFORE BUT HAD STAYED AT VERY LOW ALT (SKID-LIGHT) ON FORMER OCCASIONS. THIS TIME HE RAISED THE HOVER TO A CLAIMED MAX OF 2 FT OFF THE RAMP. HE PRACTICED TWO HOURS AND BELIEVED THAT FATIGUE CAUSED LOSS OF CONCENTRATION FOLLOWED BY 'COMING DOWN ON THE SKID TOO HARD.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FUD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86FUD01
Location