Accident Maule M-4C N9845M, Monday 14 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4C
Owner/operator:Watonwan Flyers
Registration: N9845M
MSN: 4C
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1047 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Earth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairmont, MN (KFRM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE CFI STATED THAT AS THE TAILWHEEL TOUCHED THE RWY THE ACFT BEGAN VEERING TO THE RIGHT. HE APPLIED BRAKES AND FULL LEFT RUDDER CAUSING THELEFT WHEEL RIM TO FAIL. THE ACFT THEN CONTINUED OFF THE RWY WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RWY 16 WITH WINDS FROM 240 DEGS AT 12 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA011

Location