| Date: | Monday 14 October 1985 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Hageland |
| Registration: | N9570M |
| MSN: | 20700704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2871 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nelson Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mt Villiage, AK (MOU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST 90 PERCENT OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND AN ALARMING RATE OF LOST OF ALTITUDE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 140 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS WITH GUST 40 KNOTS. CHIEF PILOT STATED CROSSING THE ISLAND AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE WOULD HAVE HELPED THE PILOT IN CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA003