| Date: | Sunday 13 October 1985 |
| Time: | 19:48 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Navajo Aviation |
| Registration: | N47340 |
| MSN: | 28R-7703359 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1658 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TS10-360-FBI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS LANDING AT NIGHT AT THE CONCLUSION OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLT. ON ENTRY TO THE DOWNWIND FOR FWY 19R, THE PLT ASKED THAT THE APPROACH LIGHTS BE TURNED UP FULL BRIGHT. ON SHORT FINAL, THE PLT SAID SHE ENCOUNTED EXCESSIVE GLARE IN HER CONTACT LENSES FROM THE APPROACH LIGHTS WHICH DISTRACTED HER. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDING WITH BOTH THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND AN AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA015
Location