Accident Maule MX-7-235 N5661N, Saturday 12 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:Anthony Bryan
Registration: N5661N
MSN: 10019C
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westchester, NY
Destination airport:Westerly, RI (KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING LNDG. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND WAS THE CAUSE. THE SIND WAS REPORTED AS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1986 N5661N Private 0 Ardara, PA sub