Accident Cessna 140A N5382C, Saturday 12 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5382C
MSN: 15515
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD ROLLED FOR 100 FEET WHEN THE LEFT WHEEL HIT A MOUND OF DIRT LEFT BY A POCKED GOPHER. THE WHEELPANT BRACKET CONTACTED THE TIRE AND ACTED AS A BRAKE. AIRPLANE NOSED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA009

Location