Accident Beechcraft 65A-80 N8000R, Saturday 12 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65A-80
Owner/operator:Gustavo Hurtado
Registration: N8000R
MSN: LD177
Total airframe hrs:7442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ochopee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Ochopee, FL (KTNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A NIGHT PLEASURE FLT, BOTH ENGS SURGED AND LOST PWR AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD A TOTAL OF 3 HRS FLT TIME IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT. HE LATER RECANTED HIS STATEMENT & STATED THAT HE HAD NEVER FLOWN THIS TYPE ACFT BEFORE. THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE POSITIONED ON THE INBOARD TANKS, THE BOOST PUMP SELECTORS WERE FOUND POSITIONED ON THE OUTBOARD TANKS. A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE OUTBOARD TANKS REVEALED THEM TO BE NEARLY FULL. NO DISCERNABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE INBOARD TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA011