| Date: | Saturday 1 September 1984 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Maule M-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Mark G Wilson |
| Registration: | N4622T |
| MSN: | 90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | The Dalles, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chenoweth, OR (60R2) |
| Destination airport: | The Dalles, OR (DLS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N6499J DEPARTED THE DALLES MUNICIPAL airport SHORTLY AFTER 0930 PDT ON A FLT TO VANCOUVER, WA. N4622T DEPARTED CHENOWETH AIRFIELD ( APRX 4 NM WEST OF THE DALLES) AT ABOUT 0930 PDT ON A FLT TO THE DALLES MUNICIPAL ARPT. A WITNESS WHO OBSERVED BOTH ACFT BEFORE THE COLLISION STATED THAT N6499J WAS IN A WINGS LEVEL CLIMBING ATTITUDE PROCEEDING NORTHWEST AND N4622T WAS IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE AT A RELATIVELY CONSTANT ALTITUDE TRAVELING EASTWARD. THE WITNESS CONTINUED TO STATE THAT N4622T WAS ABOVE OR ON TOP OF N6499J WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. BOTH ACFT THEN DESCENDED STEEPLY TO GROUND IMPACT AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE. THE COLLISION OCCURRED APRX 3 NM NORTHWEST OF THE DALLES, OR. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41224 