Accident Beechcraft B19 N1983W, Friday 11 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Altar Aviation Corp.
Registration: N1983W
MSN: MB-665
Total airframe hrs:5007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fortuna, CA (KFOT)
Destination airport:Ruth, CA (Q95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 117 HR PVT PLT COMPLETED A 50 MIN FLT AT DUSK & PREPARED FOR LDG ON RWY 31. THE PLT HAD NEVER LANDED ON THAT RWY BEFORE & STATED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE OF THE REMARKS CONTAINED IN THE ARPT/FACILITY DIRECTORY INDICATING THAT THE THRESHOLD FOR RWY 31 HAD BEEN DISPLACED 70' BECAUSE OF THE PRESENCE OF A BERM. THE ACFT WAS LOW ON SHORT FINAL APCH & COLLIDED WITH THE BERM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA011

Location