| Date: | Friday 11 October 1985 |
| Time: | 10:43 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 |
| Owner/operator: | Mall Airways |
| Registration: | N336PL |
| MSN: | U-35 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23507 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albany, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Syracuse, NY (KSYR) |
| Destination airport: | Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BEECH BE-99 N336PL EXPERIENCED A LANDING GEAR COLLAPSE WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 01 AT ALBANY COUNTY AIRPORT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. ON INITIAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT THE GEAR SELECTOR WAS PUT IN THE DOWN POSITION, ONLY TWO GREEN GEAR LIGHTS WERE ILLUMINATED. A FLY BX THE TOWER VERIFIED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL WAS NOT FULLY EXTENDED. THE FLIGHT CIRCLED ABOUT FIVE MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT BURNING OFF FUEL. ON THE FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT INSTRUCTED THE PASSENGERS TO GET INTO A CRASH POSITION. AS THE MAIN GEEAR TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRSPEED SLOWED THEN THE NOSE CONE TOUCHED DOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA005
Location