| Date: | Friday 11 October 1985 |
| Time: | 09:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N59EP |
| MSN: | 421C1011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1255 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wooster, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Naples, FL (KAPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THE RIGHT ENG MANIFOLD PRESSURE DECREASED TO 22 INCHES JUST AFTER LIFTOFF. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND PUT THE ACFT BACK ON THE RWY. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY, CROSSED A ROAD AND HIT A DITCH SHEARING THE LANDING GEAR. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION AND FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF THE RIGHT ENG BY THE NTSB REVEALED NO DEFECTS AND THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY ON THE TEST STAND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA012
Location