| Date: | Thursday 10 October 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | David Hancock |
| Registration: | N87769 |
| MSN: | 15427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosharon, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE WAS ON A LOCAL FLT AND AT ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE SURFACE THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE SURFACE BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED. HE SAID HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA014
Location