Accident Maule M-5-235C N6198M, Tuesday 8 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1985
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Dennis Wilt
Registration: N6198M
MSN: 7190C
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:612 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE MISJUDGED THE X-WIND AND WATER CURRENT DURING LANDING. THE ACFT FLOATS DUG INTO THE WATER AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND SANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LAG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LAG02

Location