Accident Fairchild F-27 N4302F, Monday 7 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1985
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4302F
MSN: 60
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE 514-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tampas, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. WINDS AT THE TIME WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN DIRECT CROSSWIND OF 9 KNS. THE CREW THAT WAS CONTRACTED TO FERRY THE ACFT NOTED, WHEN THEY PICKED IT UP, THAT THERE WERE SEVERAL OPEN EQUIPMENT DISCREPANCIES, INCLUDING ONE THAT STATED THAT THE PRIMARY PROP GROUND FINE PITCH CONTROL SYS WAS INOP. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT LNDG, THE CREW HAD MADE 2 LANDINGS USING THE SECONDARY SYS, WHICH INVOLVED ENGAGING THE GUST LOCK ON, MOMENTARILY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, TO ENGAGE THE PROP CONTROLS. THE PIC STATED THAT THIS PROCEDURE WAS DONE AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND THAT AT THE SAME TIME HE NOTICED THE ACFT VEERING LEFT. HE COULD NOT CORRECT WITH EITHER RUDDER OR NOSE GEAR STEERING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA006

Location