Accident Cessna 140 N77110, Monday 7 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1985
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77110
MSN: 11568
Total airframe hrs:3277 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, VT (KVSF)
Destination airport:Newport-parlin, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE EXECUTING A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT LOST POWER, THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENG WHILE TURNING RIGHT IN AN EFFORT TO RETURN TO THE RWY. THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1984 N77110 Andrew Tuthill 0 Burlington, VT sub