Accident Cessna P210N N3890P, Monday 7 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1985
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3890P
MSN: P21000069
Total airframe hrs:962 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault Ste Marie, MI (CIU
Destination airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DESCENT THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD & NOSED OVER. ONLY 4 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT FUEL SYSTEM WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE. THE PILOT ONLY USED THE LEFT SYSTEM DURING THE 2 HOUR FLIGHT. FUEL TANKS WERE REPORTEDLY TOPPED OFF BEFORE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FA006

Location