| Date: | Sunday 6 October 1985 |
| Time: | 12:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Triple S Flying Svc |
| Registration: | N2578V |
| MSN: | 177RG0623 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2937 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aspen, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glenwood Spring, CO |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Spring, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DEPARTURE FROM GLENWOOD SPRINGS COUNTY ARPT THE PLT INITIATED A CRUISE CLIMB TO FLY OVER A 12,093 FT HIGH MOUNTAIN PASS. HE ENTERED THE NARROW PASS AT AN ALT LOWER THAN THE SUMMIT, ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT WIND CURRENTS AND WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB FAST ENOUGH TO CLEAR RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN.HE ATTEMPTED A 60 DEG BANK TURN TO REVERSE COURSE WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT STALL WARNING ACTIVATING. HE ABORTED THE TURN AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA004
Location