Accident Grumman AA-5A N26207, Sunday 6 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5A
Owner/operator:Pietsch Flying Service
Registration: N26207
MSN: 0472
Total airframe hrs:2449 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sawyer, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECREASE TO THE EXTENT OF ACTIVATING THE ACFT STALL WARNING SYSTEM ON FINAL APCH AT 100 FT ABOVE THE GROUND AND 200 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY. HE CORRECTED THE LOW AIRSPEED CONDITION BY LOWERING THE NOSE, RESULTING IN A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. HE INITIATED AN EXCESSIVE NOSE HIGH LANDING FLARE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE HIGH RATE OF DECENT, CAUSING THE ACFT TO STALL 10-15 FT ABOVE THE RWY. THE PLT CONTINUED THE LANDING WITH NO CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE RWY IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, BOUNCED 50-60 FT INTO THE AIR, CROSSED A DIRT ROAD AND LANDED IN A FLD WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A LARGE BALE OF HAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA003

Location