Accident Cessna 206 N9861Z, Sunday 6 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Martin Silverman
Registration: N9861Z
MSN: 6708
Total airframe hrs:167 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Dover, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ
Destination airport:West Dover, VT (4V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA AIRCRAFT, N9861Z OVERRAN RUNWAY 1, AT WEST DOVER, VERMONT AND LANDED ON A GOLF COURSE. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND ABOUT 100 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY WINDSHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED, PULLING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT SIDE. A GO AROUND COULD NOT BE ACCOMPLISHED SO THE LANDING WAS MADE ON THE GOLF COURSE, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA003