| Date: | Sunday 6 October 1985 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23RL |
| MSN: | 2665 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porterville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING A LANDING AT PORTERVILLE WHILE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE BOUNCED THE ACFT SEVERAL TIMES AND IT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. DURING THE PORPOISE MOTION, THE PROPELLER AND LEFT CANARD CONTACTED THE RWY. THE PLT LOST CONTROL AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WITH THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA006
Location