| Date: | Saturday 5 October 1985 |
| Time: | 14:22 LT |
| Type: | North American Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4007K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3805 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tallahassee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quincy, FL (2J9) |
| Destination airport: | Tallahassee, FL (KTLH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE DOING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AT QUINCY, FL, THE LEFT MAIN STRUT FELL OFF THE ACFT. HE THEN RETURNED TO TALLAHASSEE AND MADE AN INTENTIONAL GEAR-UP LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSOR ASS'Y REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA006
Location