Accident Quickie Q2 N14VV, Saturday 5 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14VV
MSN: 2712
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willard, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:St.joseph, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CLIMBING TO CRUISE THE PLT RPTD A LOSS OF ENG PWR AN TURNED TO HEAD BACK TO THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE, THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE ACFT. INSPECTION INTO THE ENG FAILURE REVEALED A CONTAMINATED INLINE FUEL FILTER RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW TO THE CARBURETOR. THE RESTRICTED FUEL FLOW STARVED THE CARBURETOR AND ITS ABILITY TO RUN THE ENGINE. THE CONTAMINATES ORIGINATED FROM A FUEL TANK MODIFICATION PERFORMED BY THE PLT TO HELP REDUCE FUEL LOAD AND FORWARD WEIGHT. THE TANK WAS NOT CLEANED AFTER THE WORK WAS PERFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1989 N14VV Private 0 St Joseph, MO sub