| Date: | Saturday 5 October 1985 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31272 |
| MSN: | 406-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming P-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dumas, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pine Bluff, AR (KPBF) |
| Destination airport: | Dumas, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON LANDING AT A PVT SOD STRIP NEAR DUMAS, THE PLT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG CROSSWIND. THE CROSSWIND FORCED HIS ACFT TO VEER OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. AFTER VEERING OFF THE RWY THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING SPAR. REPORTED WINDS IN THE PINE BLUFF AREA WERE FM 310 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 12 KNOTS. A WITNESS AT THE AIRSTRIP TOLD THE PLT THAT SEVERAL WHIRLWINDS HAD PRECEDED HIS LANDING. THE PINE BLUFF RPTING STATION IS 40 MILES NORTHWEST OF DUMAS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA007
Location