| Date: | Friday 7 August 1992 |
| Time: | 16:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1947N |
| MSN: | 12187 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 569 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maple, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ladysmith, WI (KRCX) |
| Destination airport: | Duluth, MN (KDLH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT CONTACTED THE APPROACH CONTROL FACILITY AND DECLARED '...MAYDAY, MAYDAY, MAYDAY WE ARE IMC ACCIDENTAL....' THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS NOT QUALIFIED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. ATC ADVISED THE PILOT OF THE MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE IN THE AREA, AND ATTEMPTED TO GUIDE THE PILOT TO VFR CONDITIONS. ONE HOUR AND THREE MINUTES AFTER THE INITIAL RADIO CONTACT, THE PILOT STATED '...WE'RE IN TROUBLE AGAIN....VNE IS EXCEEDED.' NO FURTHER INTELLIGIBLE COMMUNICATIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED ALONG A PATH 2,350 FEET LONG, WITH THE RIGHT WING PANEL LOCATED FARTHEST FROM THE MAIN FUSELAGE. WEATHER IN NORTHERN WISCONSIN WAS MARGINAL VFR TO IFR THROUGHOUT THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. A WITNESS REPORTED OBTAINING A WEATHER REPORT FOR THE PILOT AND REVIEWING IT WITH HIM A FEW HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92FA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92FA231
Location