| Date: | Friday 4 October 1985 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion CITABRIA 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Erich Paul Napflin |
| Registration: | N90921 |
| MSN: | 423-73 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ptarmigan Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aptarmigan Pass, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT JUST AFTER DEPARTURE. HE SPOTTED A MOOSE AND MADE A LOW CIRCLE ABOVE THE MOOSE. HE LEVELED OFF AND ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE AIRCRAFT UP. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED TO THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA001