| Date: | Friday 4 October 1985 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Obs Company Inc |
| Registration: | N24ET |
| MSN: | 414-0525 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SERI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sarasota, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HIS RIGHT MAIN GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND, SO HE CIRCLED THE ARPT FOR ABOUT 1/2 HOUR TO BURN OFF EXCESS FUEL, RETRACTED THE REMAINING GEAR & INTENTIONALLY LANDED GEAR UP ON RWY 32. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING IT TO EXTEND BEYOND IT'S ACCEPTABLE LIMITS AND JAM IN THE RETRACTED POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA003
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 May 2003 |
N1234 |
Rits Aviation Llc |
0 |
Port Jefferson, NY |
 |
w/o |