| Date: | Friday 4 October 1985 |
| Time: | 08:37 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47GL |
| MSN: | 635 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 1914 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Traverse City, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Traverse City, MI (TVC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CONTACTED A TREE AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR WHICH RESULTED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FEM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86FEM01
Location