Accident Champion 7GCAA N9614S, Tuesday 1 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1985
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9614S
MSN: 46
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:815 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Destination airport:Cortez, CO (KCEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER 3.9 HRS FLT TIME ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM CHEYENNE, WY, TO CORTEZ, CO, THE PLT EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXAHUSTION. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A MOUNTAIN MEADOW THAT WAS NOT ADEQUATE IN LENGTH FOR THE LANDING. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES ON LANDING ROLL AT APRX 10 MPH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 1986 N9614S Private 0 Falcon, CO sub
16 November 1992 N9614S Private 0 Joshua, TX w/o

Location