This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 1988 |
| Time: | 19:46 |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Starflite |
| Registration: | N4882U |
| MSN: | U20605140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4259 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Destination airport: | (DLG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A CESSNA 206 AIRPLANE AND AN AEROSPATIALE AS350D HELICOPTER COLLIDED IN MIDAIR ONE-HALF MILE SOUTH OF THE DILLINGHAM AIRPORT, DILLINGHAM AK. BOTH AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN COMMUNICATING WITH THE DILLINGHAM FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AND HAD RECEIVED THE APPROPRIATE FLIGHT ADVISORIES. THE CESSNA WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS, AND HAD JUST DEPARTED RUNWAY 19 WHEN IT WAS STRUCK FROM THE LEFT SIDE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 400' AGL. THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A 14 CFR PART 135 CARGO ONLY FLIGHT, AND WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE OR A SLIGHT CLIMB AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES RELATED THAT NEITHER AIRCRAFT TOOK EVASIVE ACTION PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR HUB AND TAIL BOOM SEPARATED PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT, AND THE CESSNA'S TAIL SECTION SEPARATED AND RIGHT WING FOLDED PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. TAIL ROTOR BLADE STRIKES WERE VISIBLE ON THE BOTTOM AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE CESSNA, AND MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRIKES WERE VISIBLE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE. CAUSE:
Manokotauk Airways*
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25587 Terry Denham*