Accident Bellanca CITABRIA 7ECA N1008E, Monday 30 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca CITABRIA 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1008E
MSN: 1202-77
Total airframe hrs:708 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Council Bluffs, IA (CBF
Destination airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON CLIMBOUT FM THE COUNCIL BLUFFS AIRPORT THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE ENGINE QUITTING. THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN AIR RESTART BUT WAS TOO LOW TO THE GRND TO CONTINUE. THE PLT WEAVED IN AND OUT OF TREES DURING HIS DESCENT FINALLY IMPACTING THE UP-SLOPE OF HILLY TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL OF AN APPROXIMATE 50/50 RATIO. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL FACILITY SHOWED THE DISPENSING FUEL TRUCK PRIOR TO DISPENSING FUEL INTO THE ACFT. INSPECTION OF THE TRUCK REVEALED THE FUELING CAP ON THE TOP OF THE TANK WAS LEAKING ALLOWING INGESTION OF WATER INTO THE FUEL SUPPLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA224