Accident Cessna 310R N1771G, Monday 30 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1985
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Bobby Williamson
Registration: N1771G
MSN: 310R0040
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:15184 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Mount, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wilson, NC (W03)
Destination airport:Greer, SC (KGSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 150 FT SHORT OF RWY 04 AT THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN-WILSON ARPT. THE ACFT CONTACTED TWO ROWS OF APCH LIGHTS AND A GROUND DROP OFF WHICH SHEARED ALL THREE LANDING GEARS. THE FLT DEPARTED WILSON MUNICIPAL ARPT AND UPON REACHING 3700 FT THE PLT REPORTED A VIBRATION WHICH CEASED UPON REDUCTION IN PWR. THE PLT REQUESTED A LANDING AT ROCKY MOUNTAIN-WILSON ARPT WHERE A MAINTENANCE FACILITY WAS AVAILABLE. UPON VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE ARPT, THE PLT REQUESTED AND WAS GRANTED A VISUAL APCH TO RWY 04. THE PLT STATED HE HAD VIEW OF THE APCH AND RWY LIGHTS INSIDE THE OUTER MARKER BUT ONCE INSIDE THE MIDDLE MARKER, THE RWY DISAPPEARED IN FOG. PWR WAS INCREASED FROM 15 TO 18 INCHES MP, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY.POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND ENGS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LMG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LMG01

Location