| Date: | Sunday 29 September 1985 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N231GW |
| MSN: | 250250 |
| Engine model: | Continental TS10-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntington Bch, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fullerton, CA (KFUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO THE 2330 FT-LONG RWY, THE ACFT'S SPEED WAS 'A LITTLE HOT', & DURING LDG FLARE THE ACFT 'FLOATED IN GROUND EFFECT'. AFTER THE ACFT BOUNCED 3 TIMES THE PLT DECIDED TO GO AROUND & HE APPLIED FULL PWR. THE PLT FORGOT TO RAISE THE FLAPS FROM THEIR FULLY EXTENDED POSITION. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY'S END COLLIDING WITH A RWY LIGHT, 2 PARKED ACFT & A TRUCK, & IT CAME TO REST UPON IMPACTING A COMMERCIAL BLDG. WHICH HOUSED A FBO.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA404 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA404