Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95515, Sunday 29 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 1985
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95515
MSN: 7815
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lopez Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lopez Island, WA (S31
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT'S ENG CEASED OPERATING FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA232

Location